National Vaccine
Information Center

Your Health. Your Family. Your Choice.

MedAlerts Home
Search Results

This is VAERS ID 998422

History of Changes from the VAERS Wayback Machine

First Appeared on 2/12/2021

VAERS ID: 998422
VAERS Form:2
Age:84.0
Sex:Male
Location:Texas
Vaccinated:2021-01-30
Onset:2021-01-31
Submitted:0000-00-00
Entered:2021-02-03
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (MODERNA)) / MODERNA 010M20A / 1 LA / IM

Administered by: Private      Purchased by: ??
Symptoms: Alanine aminotransferase normal, Aspartate aminotransferase normal, Blood albumin, Blood alkaline phosphatase normal, Blood bilirubin normal, Blood calcium, Blood chloride normal, Blood creatine phosphokinase MB increased, Blood creatine phosphokinase normal, Blood creatinine increased, Blood glucose increased, Blood lactic acid, Blood lactic acid normal, Blood potassium normal, Blood sodium decreased, Blood urea increased, Carbon dioxide decreased, Cerebral atrophy, Chest X-ray normal, Dehydration, Full blood count normal, Haematocrit normal, Blood urine absent, Haemoglobin decreased, Muscular weakness, pH urine normal, Platelet count normal, Protein urine, Pyrexia, Somnolence, Specific gravity urine normal, White blood cell count normal, Mental status changes, Brain natriuretic peptide normal, Metabolic function test, Immunology test, Hypophagia, Blood creatine phosphokinase MB decreased, Hyporesponsive to stimuli, Computerised tomogram head normal, Troponin I normal, Procalcitonin normal, SARS-CoV-2 test negative

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit (V2.0)? No
ER or Office Visit (V1.0)? No
ER or ED Visit (V2.0)? No
Hospitalized? Yes, days: 2     Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Amlodipine 5 mg daily; cimetidine 300 mg 4 times a day; donepezil 10 mg daily; fluticasone nasal spray daily; gabapentin 600 mg 3 times a day; glipizide 2.5 mg daily; losartan 100 mg daily; memantine10 mg twice a day; metformin 500 mg twice
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: Type II diabetes, hypertension, hypothyroidism, GERD, hyperlipidemia, early dementia.
Allergies: None
Diagnostic Lab Data: 2/2: WBC 8.7, H/H 13.6/40.5; Plt 185,000; Glucose 173, BUN 23, creatinine 1.5, Na 135, K 4.7, Cl 102, CO2 22, Ca 8.3, Tot protein 6.1, albumin 3.5, ALP 71, AST, 20, ALT 12, Tot bili 0.30, BNP 24, CPK 131, CKMB 1.8, troponin i <0.06. SARS FIA negative. UA: sp gr 1.025, pH 7.0 1+ protein, neg blood o/w normal. 2/3: WBC 8.4, H/H 12.4/36; BUN 18, creat1.1 CT head normal for age; CXR no evidence of infection.
CDC 'Split Type':

Write-up: patient developed progressive diffuse muscle weakness, altered mental status including excessive drowsiness, decreased oral intake starting on 1/31/2021. Symptoms continued to worsen overnight and he was evaluated in the emergency room on 2/2/2021 and admitted with dehydration and altered mental status. He was aggressively hydrated overnight, but showed persistent diffuse muscle weakness, altered mental status with decreased responsiveness progressing, but no focal neurological findings noted. CT scan of the head on 3/3/2021 showed no findings other than age-related diffuse cerebral atrophy. The patient did spike a fever to 103 on the morning of 2/3/2021. CBC, CMP, procalcitonin and lactic acid levels remained normal. He remains hospitalized in stable condition as of 2/3/2021 @1300.


Changed on 5/7/2021

VAERS ID: 998422 Before After
VAERS Form:2
Age:84.0
Sex:Male
Location:Texas
Vaccinated:2021-01-30
Onset:2021-01-31
Submitted:0000-00-00
Entered:2021-02-03
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (MODERNA)) / MODERNA 010M20A / 1 LA / IM

Administered by: Private      Purchased by: ??
Symptoms: Alanine aminotransferase normal, Aspartate aminotransferase normal, Blood albumin, Blood alkaline phosphatase normal, Blood bilirubin normal, Blood calcium, Blood chloride normal, Blood creatine phosphokinase MB increased, Blood creatine phosphokinase normal, Blood creatinine increased, Blood glucose increased, Blood lactic acid, Blood lactic acid normal, Blood potassium normal, Blood sodium decreased, Blood urea increased, Carbon dioxide decreased, Cerebral atrophy, Chest X-ray normal, Dehydration, Full blood count normal, Haematocrit normal, Blood urine absent, Haemoglobin decreased, Muscular weakness, pH urine normal, Platelet count normal, Protein urine, Pyrexia, Somnolence, Specific gravity urine normal, White blood cell count normal, Mental status changes, Brain natriuretic peptide normal, Metabolic function test, Immunology test, Hypophagia, Blood creatine phosphokinase MB decreased, Hyporesponsive to stimuli, Computerised tomogram head normal, Troponin I normal, Procalcitonin normal, SARS-CoV-2 test negative

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit (V2.0)? No
ER or Office Visit (V1.0)? No
ER or ED Visit (V2.0)? No
Hospitalized? Yes, days: 2     Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Amlodipine 5 mg daily; cimetidine 300 mg 4 times a day; donepezil 10 mg daily; fluticasone nasal spray daily; gabapentin 600 mg 3 times a day; glipizide 2.5 mg daily; losartan 100 mg daily; memantine10 mg twice a day; metformin 500 mg twice
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: Type II diabetes, hypertension, hypothyroidism, GERD, hyperlipidemia, early dementia.
Allergies: None None
Diagnostic Lab Data: 2/2: WBC 8.7, H/H 13.6/40.5; Plt 185,000; Glucose 173, BUN 23, creatinine 1.5, Na 135, K 4.7, Cl 102, CO2 22, Ca 8.3, Tot protein 6.1, albumin 3.5, ALP 71, AST, 20, ALT 12, Tot bili 0.30, BNP 24, CPK 131, CKMB 1.8, troponin i <0.06. SARS FIA negative. UA: sp gr 1.025, pH 7.0 1+ protein, neg blood o/w normal. 2/3: WBC 8.4, H/H 12.4/36; BUN 18, creat1.1 CT head normal for age; CXR no evidence of infection.
CDC 'Split Type':

Write-up: patient developed progressive diffuse muscle weakness, altered mental status including excessive drowsiness, decreased oral intake starting on 1/31/2021. Symptoms continued to worsen overnight and he was evaluated in the emergency room on 2/2/2021 and admitted with dehydration and altered mental status. He was aggressively hydrated overnight, but showed persistent diffuse muscle weakness, altered mental status with decreased responsiveness progressing, but no focal neurological findings noted. CT scan of the head on 3/3/2021 showed no findings other than age-related diffuse cerebral atrophy. The patient did spike a fever to 103 on the morning of 2/3/2021. CBC, CMP, procalcitonin and lactic acid levels remained normal. He remains hospitalized in stable condition as of 2/3/2021 @1300.


Changed on 5/14/2021

VAERS ID: 998422 Before After
VAERS Form:2
Age:84.0
Sex:Male
Location:Texas
Vaccinated:2021-01-30
Onset:2021-01-31
Submitted:0000-00-00
Entered:2021-02-03
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (MODERNA)) / MODERNA 010M20A / 1 LA / IM

Administered by: Private      Purchased by: ??
Symptoms: Alanine aminotransferase normal, Aspartate aminotransferase normal, Blood albumin, Blood alkaline phosphatase normal, Blood bilirubin normal, Blood calcium, Blood chloride normal, Blood creatine phosphokinase MB increased, Blood creatine phosphokinase normal, Blood creatinine increased, Blood glucose increased, Blood lactic acid, Blood lactic acid normal, Blood potassium normal, Blood sodium decreased, Blood urea increased, Carbon dioxide decreased, Cerebral atrophy, Chest X-ray normal, Dehydration, Full blood count normal, Haematocrit normal, Blood urine absent, Haemoglobin decreased, Muscular weakness, pH urine normal, Platelet count normal, Protein urine, Pyrexia, Somnolence, Specific gravity urine normal, White blood cell count normal, Mental status changes, Brain natriuretic peptide normal, Metabolic function test, Immunology test, Hypophagia, Blood creatine phosphokinase MB decreased, Hyporesponsive to stimuli, Computerised tomogram head normal, Troponin I normal, Procalcitonin normal, SARS-CoV-2 test negative

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit (V2.0)? No
ER or Office Visit (V1.0)? No
ER or ED Visit (V2.0)? No
Hospitalized? Yes, days: 2     Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Amlodipine 5 mg daily; cimetidine 300 mg 4 times a day; donepezil 10 mg daily; fluticasone nasal spray daily; gabapentin 600 mg 3 times a day; glipizide 2.5 mg daily; losartan 100 mg daily; memantine10 mg twice a day; metformin 500 mg twice
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: Type II diabetes, hypertension, hypothyroidism, GERD, hyperlipidemia, early dementia.
Allergies: None None
Diagnostic Lab Data: 2/2: WBC 8.7, H/H 13.6/40.5; Plt 185,000; Glucose 173, BUN 23, creatinine 1.5, Na 135, K 4.7, Cl 102, CO2 22, Ca 8.3, Tot protein 6.1, albumin 3.5, ALP 71, AST, 20, ALT 12, Tot bili 0.30, BNP 24, CPK 131, CKMB 1.8, troponin i <0.06. SARS FIA negative. UA: sp gr 1.025, pH 7.0 1+ protein, neg blood o/w normal. 2/3: WBC 8.4, H/H 12.4/36; BUN 18, creat1.1 CT head normal for age; CXR no evidence of infection.
CDC 'Split Type':

Write-up: patient developed progressive diffuse muscle weakness, altered mental status including excessive drowsiness, decreased oral intake starting on 1/31/2021. Symptoms continued to worsen overnight and he was evaluated in the emergency room on 2/2/2021 and admitted with dehydration and altered mental status. He was aggressively hydrated overnight, but showed persistent diffuse muscle weakness, altered mental status with decreased responsiveness progressing, but no focal neurological findings noted. CT scan of the head on 3/3/2021 showed no findings other than age-related diffuse cerebral atrophy. The patient did spike a fever to 103 on the morning of 2/3/2021. CBC, CMP, procalcitonin and lactic acid levels remained normal. He remains hospitalized in stable condition as of 2/3/2021 @1300.


Changed on 6/25/2021

VAERS ID: 998422 Before After
VAERS Form:2
Age:84.0
Sex:Male
Location:Texas
Vaccinated:2021-01-30
Onset:2021-01-31
Submitted:0000-00-00
Entered:2021-02-03
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (MODERNA)) / MODERNA 010M20A / 1 LA / IM

Administered by: Private      Purchased by: ??
Symptoms: Alanine aminotransferase normal, Aspartate aminotransferase normal, Blood albumin, Blood alkaline phosphatase normal, Blood bilirubin normal, Blood calcium, Blood chloride normal, Blood creatine phosphokinase MB increased, Blood creatine phosphokinase normal, Blood creatinine increased, Blood glucose increased, Blood lactic acid, Blood lactic acid normal, Blood potassium normal, Blood sodium decreased, Blood urea increased, Carbon dioxide decreased, Cerebral atrophy, Chest X-ray normal, Dehydration, Full blood count normal, Haematocrit normal, Blood urine absent, Haemoglobin decreased, Muscular weakness, pH urine normal, Platelet count normal, Protein urine, Pyrexia, Somnolence, Specific gravity urine normal, White blood cell count normal, Mental status changes, Brain natriuretic peptide normal, Metabolic function test, Immunology test, Hypophagia, Blood creatine phosphokinase MB decreased, Hyporesponsive to stimuli, Computerised tomogram head normal, Troponin I normal, Procalcitonin normal, SARS-CoV-2 test negative

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No Yes
   Date died:0000-00-00 2021-02-21
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit (V2.0)? No
ER or Office Visit (V1.0)? No
ER or ED Visit (V2.0)? No
Hospitalized? Yes, days: 2     Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Amlodipine 5 mg daily; cimetidine 300 mg 4 times a day; donepezil 10 mg daily; fluticasone nasal spray daily; gabapentin 600 mg 3 times a day; glipizide 2.5 mg daily; losartan 100 mg daily; memantine10 mg twice a day; metformin 500 mg twice
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: Type II diabetes, hypertension, hypothyroidism, GERD, hyperlipidemia, early dementia.
Allergies: None
Diagnostic Lab Data: 2/2: WBC 8.7, H/H 13.6/40.5; Plt 185,000; Glucose 173, BUN 23, creatinine 1.5, Na 135, K 4.7, Cl 102, CO2 22, Ca 8.3, Tot protein 6.1, albumin 3.5, ALP 71, AST, 20, ALT 12, Tot bili 0.30, BNP 24, CPK 131, CKMB 1.8, troponin i <0.06. SARS FIA negative. UA: sp gr 1.025, pH 7.0 1+ protein, neg blood o/w normal. 2/3: WBC 8.4, H/H 12.4/36; BUN 18, creat1.1 CT head normal for age; CXR no evidence of infection.
CDC 'Split Type':

Write-up: patient developed progressive diffuse muscle weakness, altered mental status including excessive drowsiness, decreased oral intake starting on 1/31/2021. Symptoms continued to worsen overnight and he was evaluated in the emergency room on 2/2/2021 and admitted with dehydration and altered mental status. He was aggressively hydrated overnight, but showed persistent diffuse muscle weakness, altered mental status with decreased responsiveness progressing, but no focal neurological findings noted. CT scan of the head on 3/3/2021 showed no findings other than age-related diffuse cerebral atrophy. The patient did spike a fever to 103 on the morning of 2/3/2021. CBC, CMP, procalcitonin and lactic acid levels remained normal. He remains hospitalized in stable condition as of 2/3/2021 @1300.

New Search

Link To This Search Result:

https://medalerts.org/vaersdb/findfield.php?IDNUMBER=998422&WAYBACKHISTORY=ON

Government Disclaimer on use of this data


Copyright © 2021 National Vaccine Information Center. All rights reserved.
21525 Ridgetop Circle, Suite 100, Sterling, VA 20166