National Vaccine
Information Center

Your Health. Your Family. Your Choice.

MedAlerts Home
Search Results

From the 9/17/2021 release of VAERS data:

Found 494 cases where Age is 12-or-more-and-under-18 and Location is U.S., Territories, or Unknown and Vaccine is COVID19 and Manufacturer is PFIZER/BIONTECH and Symptom is Myocarditis or Pericarditis

Table

   
AgeCountPercent
12-17 Years39279.35%
17-44 Years10220.65%
TOTAL494100%



Case Details

This is page 1 out of 50

Result pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next


VAERS ID: 1071409 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 16.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: California  
Vaccinated:2021-02-21
Onset:2021-02-24
   Days after vaccination:3
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-03-04
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / 2 UN / IM

Administered by: Other       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Abdominal pain upper, Blood creatine phosphokinase MB increased, Chest pain, Echocardiogram normal, Electrocardiogram ST segment elevation, Headache, Pericarditis, Pyrexia, Troponin T increased, Troponin increased
SMQs:, Acute pancreatitis (broad), Neuroleptic malignant syndrome (broad), Systemic lupus erythematosus (broad), Myocardial infarction (narrow), Anticholinergic syndrome (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (narrow), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Chronic kidney disease (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? Yes
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? Yes
Recovered? No
Office Visit? Yes
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, 4 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: none
Current Illness: none
Preexisting Conditions: obesity
Allergies: none
Diagnostic Lab Data: The patient was found to have significantly elevated Troponins and elevated CKMB. His troponin and CKMB down trended during his admission. Echocardiogram was performed to show no significant abnormalities. EKG changes noted were diffuse ST segment elevations, which persisted throughout his entire hospital stay. Troponin T Latest Ref Range: <=0.03 ng/mL 2/25/2021 03:33 : 2.54 (H) 2/25/2021 10:10 : 2.92 (H) 2/25/2021 17:55 : 3.38 (H) 2/26/2021 03:15 : 3.27 (H) 2/26/2021 10:15 : 2.57 (H) 2/26/2021 17:56 : 2.39 (H) 2/27/2021 02:00 : 2.01 (H) 2/27/2021 10:45: 2.02 (H) CKMB Latest Ref Range: 0.0 - 7.5 ng/mL 2/25/2021 03:33 - 123.4 (H) 2/25/2021 10:10 - 104.1 (H) 2/25/2021 17:55 - 63.7 (H) 2/26/2021 03:15 - 25.9 (H) 2/26/2021 10:15 - 17.3 (H) 2/26/2021 17:56 - 9.7 (H) 2/27/2021 02:00 - 5.8 2/27/2021 10:45 - 4.9 Echo 2/25 1. This was a technically difficult study, possibly affecting interpretation. 2. Normal segmental cardiac anatomy. 3. Normal right ventricular systolic shortening. 4. Left ventricular systolic function was low normal. 5. No evidence of elevated pulmonary artery pressure ECG 2/25 Normal sinus rhythm Low voltage QRS, consider pulmonary disease, pericardial effusion, or normal variant ST elevation consider inferolateral injury or acute infarct ** ** ACUTE MI / STEMI ** ** Abnormal ECG ECG: 2/26 Normal sinus rhythm Low voltage QRS, consider pulmonary disease, pericardial effusion, or normal variant ST elevation consider lateral injury or acute infarct ** ** ACUTE MI / STEMI ** ** Abnormal ECG
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Since receiving his second dose of COVID-19 vaccine (Pfizer) on Sunday 2/21 he has had fever (tmax 103.0 F), headache, and stomach ache. His fever started on 2/21 and had persisted through 2/24. He woke up from a nap on 2/24 in the afternoon at 1600 had onset of severe chest pain. Then reoccurring multiple times throughout the evening. He was taken to a local hospital and the transferred to another hospital for higher level of care. Pediatric cardiology was consulted and treatment was started for suspected atypical pericarditis with colchicine 0.6mg BID and ibuprofen 600mg QID w/ famotidine 40mg QDay. His chest pain resolved the day of admission, even prior to starting treatment. Patient was discharged in clinically stable condition to follow up with pediatric cardiology in 2 weeks as outpatient.


VAERS ID: 1197826 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 17.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: California  
Vaccinated:2021-04-08
Onset:2021-04-11
   Days after vaccination:3
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-04-12
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH EW0158 / 2 RL / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Chest pain, Electrocardiogram ST segment elevation, Myocarditis, Pericarditis, Troponin increased
SMQs:, Systemic lupus erythematosus (broad), Myocardial infarction (narrow), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Chronic kidney disease (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? Yes
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, 3 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Lexapro 10 mg
Current Illness: none
Preexisting Conditions: Obesity, anxiety, depression
Allergies: none
Diagnostic Lab Data: See item 18.
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Chest pain developed 3 days following vaccine administration. Presented to ED the morning of 4/11/2021, and was found to have diffuse ST elevation on ECG, and troponin level of 0.52. Received dose of aspirin, and then was transferred to Hospital for treatment and monitoring of pericarditis the afternoon of 4/11. Echo at Hospital with good LV function. Repeat EKG demonstrated ST elevation again, and he was started on ibuprofen 600 mg every 6 hours. Chest pain recurred in the evening of 4/11, but resolved some time after administration of ibuprofen. Troponin level upon arrival to Hospital were 3.92 at 17:11 on 4/11, then rose 8.68 at 23:42 on 4/11 at the time of his worsening chest pain. Chest pain still resolved by morning of 4/12, and troponin level downtrended to 5.87 at 6:22 on 4/12. Diagnosis consistent with myopericarditis.


VAERS ID: 1225732 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 16.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Virginia  
Vaccinated:2021-04-15
Onset:2021-04-16
   Days after vaccination:1
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-04-18
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH EP7534 / 1 UN / IM
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH EN10162 / 2 UN / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Blood creatinine normal, Blood urea normal, Chest pain, Fibrin D dimer increased, Haematocrit normal, Haemoglobin normal, Headache, Left ventricular dysfunction, Lymphocyte percentage decreased, Malaise, Monocyte percentage increased, Myalgia, Myocarditis, Neutrophil percentage increased, Platelet count normal, Pyrexia, SARS-CoV-2 test negative, Troponin I increased, White blood cell count increased
SMQs:, Rhabdomyolysis/myopathy (broad), Cardiac failure (broad), Haematopoietic leukopenia (broad), Haemorrhage laboratory terms (broad), Neuroleptic malignant syndrome (broad), Myocardial infarction (narrow), Anticholinergic syndrome (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Eosinophilic pneumonia (broad), Tendinopathies and ligament disorders (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (narrow), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad), COVID-19 (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, ? days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Multivitamin, Vitamin B12, and vitamin D
Current Illness: Had transient nausea and emesis following consumption of rare-cooked meat in early February, otherwise was well
Preexisting Conditions: Anxiety, depression, vitamin deficiency
Allergies: None
Diagnostic Lab Data: 4/18/21: WBC 13, Hgb 15, Hct 44, Plt count 298. 73% neutrophils, 17% lymphocytes, 9% monocytes. BUN 14, Creatinine 1. Troponin I 1.58 ng/mL. D-dimer 0.91 microg/mL. SARS-coronavirus 2 PCR from NP sampling negative.
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: On 4/16/21, the day after receipt of the second SARS-CoV-2 vaccine the patient developed new headache, fever, malaise, and myalagias. on 4/17/21 the patient then developed chest pain which worsened over time and lead to diagnosis of myocarditis with decreased left ventricle function of 44-47% and with troponin I of 1.58 ng/mL.


VAERS ID: 1231560 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 17.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: New Jersey  
Vaccinated:2021-04-15
Onset:2021-04-17
   Days after vaccination:2
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-04-20
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH ER 8731 / 2 RA / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Chest X-ray, Chest pain, Electrocardiogram, Laboratory test, Myocarditis, Troponin increased, Ultrasound scan
SMQs:, Myocardial infarction (narrow), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? Yes
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? Yes
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, 1 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: PRESCRITPION: Sertraline 50mg tablets, Spironolactone 25mg tablets, Singulair 10mg tablets, Aurovela FE 1/20 tablets, Dexmethylphenidate ER 25mg, Cefdinir 300 mg caplets OTC: Lactaid Chewable Pill, Chewable Vitamin, Vitamin D (2000 IU,
Current Illness: Ear infection
Preexisting Conditions: ADHD, Anxiety
Allergies: Allergic to Persimmon fruit
Diagnostic Lab Data: Urgent Care Chest XRay (clear but showing distress) and EKG Hospital- EKG and Bloodwork (for Cardio) Other Hospital- Several tests were run (ultrasound, EKG, bloodwork) - diagnosis was myopericarditis. She was treated with high doses of NSAIDS and troponin levels began to drop from 7 to 6 to 5 to 3.5
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: On 4/17/21 (ie within 48 hours of receiving COVID 19 Pfizer Shot #2 (4/15/21), my daughter began experiencing chest pain in the PM (PM of 4/17). It was initially mild so we did a watch and wait overnight but when it did not go away by morning of 4/18/21 we went to Urgent Care . Upon presentation at urgent care, she had an irregular EKG, we were advised to immediately do to a Hospital ER , upon arrival she presented with same EKG findings from urgent care, BW was run and her troponin level was a 7, this hospital recommended (after consultation with their cardiologist) that based on her age and urgency of the heart condition, we should be transported to a pediatric hospital with cardiology expertise. She was transported by ambulance to another Hospital, Cardiology Unit. . After a scary 24 hour overnight stay at the hospital she was released on 4/19/21.


VAERS ID: 1238456 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 16.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: North Carolina  
Vaccinated:2021-04-16
Onset:2021-04-16
   Days after vaccination:0
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-04-21
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH ER8729 / 1 RA / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Brain natriuretic peptide increased, C-reactive protein increased, Chest pain, Echocardiogram normal, Electrocardiogram ST segment elevation, Electrocardiogram abnormal, Magnetic resonance imaging heart, Myocarditis, Troponin increased
SMQs:, Cardiac failure (broad), Myocardial infarction (narrow), Arrhythmia related investigations, signs and symptoms (broad), Pulmonary hypertension (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? Yes
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, 5 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Albuterol
Current Illness: None.
Preexisting Conditions: Asthma.
Allergies: None.
Diagnostic Lab Data: 4/18 labs: troponin 9.46 (normal 0 - 0.034ng/mL), CRP 29.9 (normal 0-10mg/L), pro-BNP 547 (normal 0-93pg/mL) - EKG: diffuse ST segment elevation - Echocardiogram: low normal left ventricular systolic function (ejection fraction = 58%) 4/19: troponin 16.7, CRP 40.3, pro-BNP 1,140 4/21: troponin 2.34, CRP 15.5, pro-BNP 630 - Cardiac MRI pending
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Presented with chest pain, found to have diffuse ST elevation, elevated troponin/CRP/pro-BNP and echo concerning for low normal left ventricular systolic function. Ultimately diagnosed with myopericarditis.


VAERS ID: 1256179 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 16.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Unknown  
Vaccinated:2021-04-21
Onset:2021-04-23
   Days after vaccination:2
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-04-25
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / 2 - / SYR

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Chest pain, Dyspnoea, Myocarditis, Nausea
SMQs:, Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Acute pancreatitis (broad), Acute central respiratory depression (broad), Pulmonary hypertension (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (narrow), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? Yes
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, ? days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: None
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions:
Allergies: None
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Myopericarditis 48 hours after 2nd dose of Pfizer vaccine with chest pain, shortness of breath, and nausea.


VAERS ID: 1257935 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 16.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Virginia  
Vaccinated:2021-04-21
Onset:2021-04-22
   Days after vaccination:1
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-04-26
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH EP7533 / 2 LA / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Echocardiogram, Electrocardiogram, Myocarditis, Troponin I increased
SMQs:, Myocardial infarction (narrow), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: none
Current Illness: cough a few days prior to illness.
Preexisting Conditions: NA
Allergies: pine needles
Diagnostic Lab Data: troponin elevated on 4/25, downtrending.
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: myocarditis. Positive troponin, downtrended. Neg EKG , echo.


VAERS ID: 1262194 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 16.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Iowa  
Vaccinated:2021-04-22
Onset:2021-04-24
   Days after vaccination:2
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-04-27
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH EW0162 / 2 UN / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Chest pain, Myocarditis, Troponin
SMQs:, Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, ? days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions:
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: Troponin 1500
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Patient received vaccination on 4/22 and started developing chest pain on 4/24. patient presented to the Emergency Department on 4/25 and was evaluated and found to have a troponin of 1500 and was diagnosed with myocarditis. The source is unknown at this point but may be related to the vaccine.


VAERS ID: 1277706 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 16.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Unknown  
Vaccinated:2021-04-27
Onset:2021-04-30
   Days after vaccination:3
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-05-01
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / 2 LA / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Chest pain, Echocardiogram abnormal, Electrocardiogram ST segment elevation, Pericarditis
SMQs:, Systemic lupus erythematosus (broad), Myocardial infarction (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Chronic kidney disease (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: None
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: None
Allergies: NKA
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Patient presented to urgent care with chest pain that started on 4/30/2021. EKG with diffuse ST elevation, consistent with Pericarditis. Sent to ED for further care and management.


VAERS ID: 1277983 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 16.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Unknown  
Vaccinated:2021-04-27
Onset:2021-04-28
   Days after vaccination:1
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-05-01
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / UNK - / -

Administered by: Unknown       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Myocarditis
SMQs:, Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, 2 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions:
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: myocarditis


Result pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next

New Search

Link To This Search Result:

https://medalerts.org/vaersdb/findfield.php?TABLE=ON&GROUP1=AGE&EVENTS=ON&SYMPTOMS[]=Myocarditis+%2810028606%29&SYMPTOMS[]=Pericarditis+%2810034484%29&VAX=COVID19&VAXMAN=PFIZER/BIONTECH&STATE=NOTFR&WhichAge=range&LOWAGE=12&HIGHAGE=18


Copyright © 2021 National Vaccine Information Center. All rights reserved.
21525 Ridgetop Circle, Suite 100, Sterling, VA 20166